Smoothest cuts in vinyl?

Post pics of your custom MUNNYs, trade MUNNYs, and talk about MUNNY.

Moderator: Kidrobot Guru

Post Reply
User avatar
Oisterboy
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:11 pm
Location: CNY

Smoothest cuts in vinyl?

Post by Oisterboy » Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:40 pm

I'm thinking about making a dunny bank to hold coins, so it'll need a slot and a plug at the bottom. What's the best way to go about getting smooth cuts? Score it first and then finish with scalpel? Hot knife? Lasers?

Thanks!

User avatar
Pause
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:27 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Smoothest cuts in vinyl?

Post by Pause » Sat Nov 14, 2015 12:12 am

Warm it up with a heat gun (or a hair dryer), and use a fresh x-acto blade. It cuts through the vinyl like butter. (So cut slowly)

If your edges are a bit wavy, wait for it to cool, then sand them down with a fine grit sandpaper.

Godspeed!

User avatar
Oisterboy
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:11 pm
Location: CNY

Re: Smoothest cuts in vinyl?

Post by Oisterboy » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:08 am

Thanks so much!!

Post Reply